Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Baldur's Gate III

Baldur's Gate III

2023

Category
Second title
Dragon Age: The Veilguard

Dragon Age: The Veilguard

2024

Baldur's Gate III vs Dragon Age: The Veilguard: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Baldur's Gate III vs Dragon Age: The Veilguard: Quick Comparison

Baldur's Gate III and Dragon Age: The Veilguard are both games. People look up Baldur's Gate III vs Dragon Age: The Veilguard, or Baldur's Gate III or Dragon Age: The Veilguard, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Baldur's Gate III and Dragon Age: The Veilguard
FieldBaldur's Gate IIIDragon Age: The Veilguard
Release year20232024
TypeGameGame
GenresAdventure, RPG, StrategyAction, Adventure, RPG
PlatformsmacOS, PC, Xbox Series S/XPC, Xbox Series S/X, PlayStation 5
Woke Score16/10020/100
Community Score64/10090/100
VerdictPeak GamingPeak Gaming

AI scores are within 4 points, but the community leans more woke on Dragon Age: The Veilguard than Baldur's Gate III (about 26 points on our vote scale).

AI vs community

AI verdict

Baldur's Gate III and Dragon Age: The Veilguard tie on the AI woke score (within a few points).

AI scores are within a few points (16 vs 20); we call it a tie.

Community verdict

Dragon Age: The Veilguard reads more woke in community votes than Baldur's Gate III.

Vote-weighted spread: about 26 points (64 vs 90).

Why the scores diverge

  • Both titles are within a few AI points, so the tiebreaker is the per-dimension notes in each full write-up.
  • Baldur's Gate III: Characters are well-developed, though some may feel like they fit a modern archetype.
  • Dragon Age: The Veilguard: Characters have distinct backstories but risk feeling like archetypes for representation.

Dragon Age: The Veilguard reads higher on tokenistic characters than Baldur's Gate III, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Baldur's Gate III or Dragon Age: The Veilguard.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Baldur's Gate III or Dragon Age: The Veilguard?
On AI scores they are within 5 points (16/100 vs 20/100), so we call it a tie for now.
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on Dragon Age: The Veilguard (90 vs 64 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.