Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Among Us

Among Us

2018

Category
Second title
Baldur's Gate III

Baldur's Gate III

2023

Among Us vs Baldur's Gate III: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Among Us vs Baldur's Gate III: Quick Comparison

Among Us and Baldur's Gate III are both games. People look up Among Us vs Baldur's Gate III, or Among Us or Baldur's Gate III, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Among Us and Baldur's Gate III
FieldAmong UsBaldur's Gate III
Release year20182023
TypeGameGame
GenresAction, Simulation, CasualAdventure, RPG, Strategy
PlatformsAndroid, Nintendo Switch, PCmacOS, PC, Xbox Series S/X
Woke Score0/10016/100
Community ScoreNot listed64/100
VerdictPeak GamingPeak Gaming

Baldur's Gate III appears more woke than Among Us based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 16 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Among Us
GameAmong Us2018
0Score
Peak Gaming

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Among Us
Baldur's Gate III
GameBaldur's Gate III2023
16Score
Peak Gaming

Community (votes): ~64/100

See full breakdown for Baldur's Gate III

AI vs community

AI verdict

Baldur's Gate III is more woke than Among Us (AI).

Baldur's Gate III leads by 16 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 16-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Baldur's Gate III highlight: Dialogue serves the story, with only occasional messaging.
  • Among Us highlight: The game focuses on gameplay mechanics rather than messaging.
  • Among Us: Characters are defined by their roles in the game, not by social agendas.
  • Baldur's Gate III: Characters are well-developed, though some may feel like they fit a modern archetype.

Baldur's Gate III reads higher on ideology over story than Among Us, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Baldur's Gate III reads higher on message-first dialogue than Among Us, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Baldur's Gate III reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than Among Us, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Among Us or Baldur's Gate III.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Among Us or Baldur's Gate III?
Baldur's Gate III scores higher on the AI pass (16/100 vs 0/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 64 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.