Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Scary Movie

Scary Movie

2000

Category
Second title
Spider-Man: Brand New Day

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026

Scary Movie vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Scary Movie vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Quick Comparison

Scary Movie and Spider-Man: Brand New Day are both films. Scary Movie landed in 2000; Spider-Man: Brand New Day in 2026. People look up Scary Movie vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day, or Scary Movie or Spider-Man: Brand New Day, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Scary Movie and Spider-Man: Brand New Day
FieldScary MovieSpider-Man: Brand New Day
Release year20002026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresComedyScience Fiction, Action, Adventure
Woke Score3/10058/100
Community ScoreNot listed40/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaSlightly Woke

Spider-Man: Brand New Day appears more woke than Scary Movie based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 55 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Scary Movie
MovieScary Movie2000
3Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Scary Movie

AI vs community

AI verdict

Spider-Man: Brand New Day is more woke than Scary Movie (AI).

Spider-Man: Brand New Day leads by 55 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 55-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day highlight: The dialogue often feels like it’s pushing a message rather than developing the characters organically.
  • Scary Movie highlight: The dialogue serves the humor rather than a political agenda.
  • Scary Movie: Characters are exaggerated but fit the parody genre without feeling forced.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Some characters appear to be included primarily for representation rather than narrative necessity.

Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on legacy rewriting than Scary Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on ideology over story than Scary Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on message-first dialogue than Scary Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Scary Movie or Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Scary Movie or Spider-Man: Brand New Day?
Spider-Man: Brand New Day scores higher on the AI pass (58/100 vs 3/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 40 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.