Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Spider-Man: Brand New Day

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026

The Odyssey vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Spider-Man: Brand New Day are both films. People look up The Odyssey vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day, or The Odyssey or Spider-Man: Brand New Day, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Spider-Man: Brand New Day
FieldThe OdysseySpider-Man: Brand New Day
Release year20262026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventureScience Fiction, Action, Adventure
Woke Score51/10058/100
Community Score80/10040/100
VerdictSlightly WokeSlightly Woke

Spider-Man: Brand New Day appears more woke than The Odyssey based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 7 points. Community votes lean toward The Odyssey instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

The Odyssey
MovieThe Odyssey2026
51Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): ~80/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

Spider-Man: Brand New Day is more woke than The Odyssey (AI).

Spider-Man: Brand New Day leads by 7 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Vote-weighted spread: about 40 points (80 vs 40).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 7-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day highlight: The dialogue often feels like it’s pushing a message rather than developing the characters organically.
  • The Odyssey highlight: Dialogue remains largely focused on character motivations and plot progression rather than overt messaging.
  • The Odyssey: Characters are drawn from the original epic, maintaining depth and complexity without feeling like mere symbols.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Some characters appear to be included primarily for representation rather than narrative necessity.

Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on ideology over story than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Spider-Man: Brand New Day?
Spider-Man: Brand New Day scores higher on the AI pass (58/100 vs 51/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (80 vs 40 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.