Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Out Standing

Out Standing

2025

Category
Second title
Spider-Man: Brand New Day

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026

Out Standing vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Out Standing vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Quick Comparison

Out Standing and Spider-Man: Brand New Day are both films. People look up Out Standing vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day, or Out Standing or Spider-Man: Brand New Day, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Out Standing and Spider-Man: Brand New Day
FieldOut StandingSpider-Man: Brand New Day
Release year20252026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHistory, DramaScience Fiction, Action, Adventure
Woke Score68/10058/100
Community ScoreNot listed40/100
VerdictVery WokeSlightly Woke

Out Standing appears more woke than Spider-Man: Brand New Day based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 10 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Out Standing
MovieOut Standing2025
68Score
Very Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Out Standing

AI vs community

AI verdict

Out Standing is more woke than Spider-Man: Brand New Day (AI).

Out Standing leads by 10 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 10-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Out Standing highlight: Dialogue often feels like a platform for social commentary rather than organic interaction.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day highlight: The dialogue often feels like it’s pushing a message rather than developing the characters organically.
  • Out Standing: Characters appear to serve more as symbols of contemporary issues than as fully developed individuals.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Some characters appear to be included primarily for representation rather than narrative necessity.

Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on legacy rewriting than Out Standing, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Out Standing reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than Spider-Man: Brand New Day, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Out Standing reads higher on message-first dialogue than Spider-Man: Brand New Day, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Out Standing or Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Out Standing or Spider-Man: Brand New Day?
Out Standing scores higher on the AI pass (68/100 vs 58/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 40 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.