Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Last of Us Part II

The Last of Us Part II

2020

Category
Second title
theHunter: Call of the Wild

theHunter: Call of the Wild

2017

The Last of Us Part II vs theHunter: Call of the Wild: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Last of Us Part II vs theHunter: Call of the Wild: Quick Comparison

The Last of Us Part II and theHunter: Call of the Wild are both games. People look up The Last of Us Part II vs theHunter: Call of the Wild, or The Last of Us Part II or theHunter: Call of the Wild, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of The Last of Us Part II and theHunter: Call of the Wild
FieldThe Last of Us Part IItheHunter: Call of the Wild
Release year20202017
TypeGameGame
GenresAction, Shooter, AdventureShooter, Adventure, Simulation
PlatformsPlayStation 4, PlayStation 5Xbox One, PlayStation 4, PC
Woke Score71/1000/100
Community Score69/100Not listed
VerdictVery WokePeak Gaming

The Last of Us Part II appears more woke than theHunter: Call of the Wild based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 71 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Last of Us Part II is more woke than theHunter: Call of the Wild (AI).

The Last of Us Part II leads by 71 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 71-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Last of Us Part II highlight: Dialogue often feels like it serves an ideological agenda rather than character development.
  • theHunter: Call of the Wild highlight: The game focuses on immersive gameplay rather than social messaging.
  • The Last of Us Part II: Characters are sometimes shaped more by their symbolic roles than by organic narrative needs.
  • theHunter: Call of the Wild: Characterization is minimal, as the emphasis is on the hunting experience.

The Last of Us Part II reads higher on message-first dialogue than theHunter: Call of the Wild, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on ideology over story than theHunter: Call of the Wild, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on modern politics injection than theHunter: Call of the Wild, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Last of Us Part II or theHunter: Call of the Wild.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Last of Us Part II or theHunter: Call of the Wild?
The Last of Us Part II scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 0/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (69 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.