Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2

2018

Category
Second title
Undertale

Undertale

2015

Red Dead Redemption 2 vs Undertale: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Red Dead Redemption 2 vs Undertale: Quick Comparison

Red Dead Redemption 2 and Undertale are both games. People look up Red Dead Redemption 2 vs Undertale, or Red Dead Redemption 2 or Undertale, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Red Dead Redemption 2 and Undertale
FieldRed Dead Redemption 2Undertale
Release year20182015
TypeGameGame
GenresActionRPG, Indie
PlatformsPC, PlayStation 4, Xbox OneXbox Series S/X, Nintendo Switch, Xbox One
Woke Score11/10013/100
Community Score57/10048/100
VerdictPeak GamingPeak Gaming

AI scores are within 2 points, but the community leans more woke on Red Dead Redemption 2 than Undertale (about 9 points on our vote scale).

Undertale
GameUndertale2015
13Score
Peak Gaming

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Undertale

AI vs community

AI verdict

Red Dead Redemption 2 and Undertale tie on the AI woke score (within a few points).

AI scores are within a few points (11 vs 13); we call it a tie.

Community verdict

Red Dead Redemption 2 reads more woke in community votes than Undertale.

Vote-weighted spread: about 9 points (57 vs 48).

Why the scores diverge

  • Both titles are within a few AI points, so the tiebreaker is the per-dimension notes in each full write-up.
  • Red Dead Redemption 2: Characters are well-rounded and integral to the story, avoiding tokenism.
  • Undertale: Characters are quirky and memorable, but not primarily defined by their identities.

Undertale reads higher on message-first dialogue than Red Dead Redemption 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Undertale reads higher on cultural normalization framing than Red Dead Redemption 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Red Dead Redemption 2 or Undertale.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Red Dead Redemption 2 or Undertale?
On AI scores they are within 5 points (11/100 vs 13/100), so we call it a tie for now.
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on Red Dead Redemption 2 (57 vs 48 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.