Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

2004

Category
Second title
The Last of Us Part II

The Last of Us Part II

2020

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes vs The Last of Us Part II: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes vs The Last of Us Part II: Quick Comparison

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes and The Last of Us Part II are both games. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes landed in 2004; The Last of Us Part II in 2020. People look up Metroid Prime 2: Echoes vs The Last of Us Part II, or Metroid Prime 2: Echoes or The Last of Us Part II, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Metroid Prime 2: Echoes and The Last of Us Part II
FieldMetroid Prime 2: EchoesThe Last of Us Part II
Release year20042020
TypeGameGame
GenresAction, AdventureAction, Shooter, Adventure
PlatformsWii, GameCubePlayStation 4, PlayStation 5
Woke Score6/10071/100
Community ScoreNot listed69/100
VerdictPeak GamingVery Woke

The Last of Us Part II appears more woke than Metroid Prime 2: Echoes based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 65 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Last of Us Part II is more woke than Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (AI).

The Last of Us Part II leads by 65 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 65-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Last of Us Part II highlight: Dialogue often feels like it serves an ideological agenda rather than character development.
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes highlight: Dialogue serves the narrative without overt messaging.
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes: Characters are well-developed and integral to the story.
  • The Last of Us Part II: Characters are sometimes shaped more by their symbolic roles than by organic narrative needs.

The Last of Us Part II reads higher on message-first dialogue than Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on modern politics injection than Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on tokenistic characters than Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Metroid Prime 2: Echoes or The Last of Us Part II.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Metroid Prime 2: Echoes or The Last of Us Part II?
The Last of Us Part II scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 6/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 69 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.