Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Haunting Ground

Haunting Ground

2005

Category
Second title
The Last of Us Part II

The Last of Us Part II

2020

Haunting Ground vs The Last of Us Part II: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Haunting Ground vs The Last of Us Part II: Quick Comparison

Haunting Ground and The Last of Us Part II are both games. Haunting Ground landed in 2005; The Last of Us Part II in 2020. People look up Haunting Ground vs The Last of Us Part II, or Haunting Ground or The Last of Us Part II, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Haunting Ground and The Last of Us Part II
FieldHaunting GroundThe Last of Us Part II
Release year20052020
TypeGameGame
GenresAdventureAction, Shooter, Adventure
PlatformsPlayStation 2PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5
Woke Score8/10071/100
Community ScoreNot listed52/100
VerdictPeak GamingVery Woke

The Last of Us Part II appears more woke than Haunting Ground based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 63 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Haunting Ground
Game
Haunting Ground2005
8Score
Peak Gaming

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Haunting Ground

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Last of Us Part II is more woke than Haunting Ground (AI).

The Last of Us Part II leads by 63 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 63-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Last of Us Part II highlight: Dialogue often feels like it serves an ideological agenda rather than character development.
  • Haunting Ground highlight: The dialogue serves the horror atmosphere rather than pushing a moral agenda.
  • Haunting Ground: Characters are primarily defined by their roles in the narrative, not as symbols.
  • The Last of Us Part II: Characters are sometimes shaped more by their symbolic roles than by organic narrative needs.

The Last of Us Part II reads higher on message-first dialogue than Haunting Ground, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on ideology over story than Haunting Ground, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on modern politics injection than Haunting Ground, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Haunting Ground or The Last of Us Part II.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Haunting Ground or The Last of Us Part II?
The Last of Us Part II scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 8/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 52 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.