Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Running Man

Running Man

2015

Category
Second title
Barbie

Barbie

2023

Running Man vs Barbie: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Running Man vs Barbie: Quick Comparison

Running Man and Barbie are both films. Running Man landed in 2015; Barbie in 2023. People look up Running Man vs Barbie, or Running Man or Barbie, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Running Man and Barbie
FieldRunning ManBarbie
Release year20152023
TypeMovieMovie
GenresComedyNot listed
Woke Score18/10076/100
Community ScoreNot listed44/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Woke

Barbie appears more woke than Running Man based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 58 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Running Man
Movie
Running Man2015
18Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Running Man
Barbie
Movie
Barbie2023
76Score
Very Woke

Community (votes): ~44/100

See full breakdown for Barbie

AI vs community

AI verdict

Barbie is more woke than Running Man (AI).

Barbie leads by 58 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 58-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Barbie highlight: The dialogue often feels like a platform for feminist and ideological messaging rather than natural character interaction, with characters delivering lines that prioritize social commentary over story progression.
  • Running Man highlight: The dialogue primarily serves comedic and entertainment purposes with minimal overt ideological messaging, keeping message-first dialogue low.
  • Running Man: Characters appear mostly organic to the story, with few signs of tokenistic insertion or forced representation.
  • Barbie: Several characters appear designed more to tick diversity boxes and represent political symbols than to serve the narrative organically, which disrupts character depth and coherence.

Barbie reads higher on ideology over story than Running Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Barbie reads higher on modern politics injection than Running Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Barbie reads higher on message-first dialogue than Running Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Running Man or Barbie.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Running Man or Barbie?
Barbie scores higher on the AI pass (76/100 vs 18/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 44 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.