Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Category
Second title
The Equalizer 2

The Equalizer 2

2018

Resident Evil vs The Equalizer 2: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Resident Evil vs The Equalizer 2: Quick Comparison

Resident Evil and The Equalizer 2 are both films. Resident Evil landed in 2026; The Equalizer 2 in 2018. People look up Resident Evil vs The Equalizer 2, or Resident Evil or The Equalizer 2, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Resident Evil and The Equalizer 2
FieldResident EvilThe Equalizer 2
Release year20262018
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Science FictionAction, Thriller, Crime
Woke Score27/10017/100
Community Score48/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

Resident Evil appears more woke than The Equalizer 2 based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 10 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil
The Equalizer 2
Movie
The Equalizer 22018
17Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for The Equalizer 2

AI vs community

AI verdict

Resident Evil is more woke than The Equalizer 2 (AI).

Resident Evil leads by 10 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 10-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • The Equalizer 2 highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans into moralizing about justice and vengeance but generally serves the story's action-driven narrative.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.
  • The Equalizer 2: Characters are mostly functional within the plot, with minimal tokenistic presence; diversity is present but not overly emphasized or forced.

The Equalizer 2 reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Resident Evil or The Equalizer 2.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Resident Evil or The Equalizer 2?
Resident Evil scores higher on the AI pass (27/100 vs 17/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (48 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.