Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Alien Resurrection

Alien Resurrection

1997

The Odyssey vs Alien Resurrection: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Alien Resurrection: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Alien Resurrection are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; Alien Resurrection in 1997. People look up The Odyssey vs Alien Resurrection, or The Odyssey or Alien Resurrection, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Alien Resurrection
FieldThe OdysseyAlien Resurrection
Release year20261997
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyScience Fiction, Horror, Action
Woke Score51/10027/100
Community Score67/100Not listed
VerdictSlightly WokeVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Alien Resurrection based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 24 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
MovieThe Odyssey2026
51Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): ~67/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
Alien Resurrection
MovieAlien Resurrection1997
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Alien Resurrection

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Alien Resurrection (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 24 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 24-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: Dialogue serves the narrative rather than pushing a modern agenda.
  • Alien Resurrection highlight: Dialogue serves the story but occasionally veers into moralizing territory.
  • The Odyssey: Characters are rooted in the original myth, maintaining depth and complexity.
  • Alien Resurrection: Some characters feel more like symbols than fully fleshed individuals.

Alien Resurrection reads higher on tokenistic characters than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Alien Resurrection reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Alien Resurrection reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Alien Resurrection.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Alien Resurrection?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (51/100 vs 27/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (67 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.