Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes

2023

The Odyssey vs The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes are both films. People look up The Odyssey vs The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, or The Odyssey or The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
FieldThe OdysseyThe Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
Release year20262023
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyScience Fiction, Action
Woke Score38/10043/100
Community Score61/10050/100
VerdictVery Little WokeSlightly Woke

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes appears more woke than The Odyssey based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 5 points. Community votes lean toward The Odyssey instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes is more woke than The Odyssey (AI).

The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes leads by 5 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes.

Vote-weighted spread: about 11 points (61 vs 50).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 5-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes highlight: The film reinterprets a well-known franchise by focusing on the origin story of a notorious villain, which shifts the narrative perspective and alters the legacy framing significantly.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes: Dialogue occasionally leans toward ideological messaging, especially in scenes that explore power dynamics and social hierarchies, which can feel more like moral lessons than natural character interactions.

The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes?
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes scores higher on the AI pass (43/100 vs 38/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 50 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.