Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Kick-Ass 2

Kick-Ass 2

2013

The Odyssey vs Kick-Ass 2: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Kick-Ass 2: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Kick-Ass 2 are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; Kick-Ass 2 in 2013. People look up The Odyssey vs Kick-Ass 2, or The Odyssey or Kick-Ass 2, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Kick-Ass 2
FieldThe OdysseyKick-Ass 2
Release year20262013
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyAction, Adventure, Crime
Woke Score38/10043/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeSlightly Woke

Kick-Ass 2 appears more woke than The Odyssey based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 5 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
Kick-Ass 2
Movie
Kick-Ass 22013
43Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Kick-Ass 2

AI vs community

AI verdict

Kick-Ass 2 is more woke than The Odyssey (AI).

Kick-Ass 2 leads by 5 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 5-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Kick-Ass 2 highlight: Dialogue occasionally leans into moralizing and superhero ideology, with characters expressing clear activist-like motivations that sometimes overshadow natural interaction.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • Kick-Ass 2: Some characters feel inserted to represent certain edgy or rebellious archetypes rather than being fully developed, which can come across as tokenistic within the superhero ensemble.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Kick-Ass 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Kick-Ass 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Kick-Ass 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Kick-Ass 2.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Kick-Ass 2?
Kick-Ass 2 scores higher on the AI pass (43/100 vs 38/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.