Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Super Mario Bros. Movie

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

2023

The Odyssey vs The Super Mario Bros. Movie: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Super Mario Bros. Movie: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Super Mario Bros. Movie are both films. People look up The Odyssey vs The Super Mario Bros. Movie, or The Odyssey or The Super Mario Bros. Movie, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Super Mario Bros. Movie
FieldThe OdysseyThe Super Mario Bros. Movie
Release year20262023
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyFamily, Comedy, Adventure
Woke Score38/10091/100
Community Score61/10015/100
VerdictVery Little WokeCertified Woke Trash

The Super Mario Bros. Movie appears more woke than The Odyssey based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 53 points. Community votes lean toward The Odyssey instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Super Mario Bros. Movie is more woke than The Odyssey (AI).

The Super Mario Bros. Movie leads by 53 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than The Super Mario Bros. Movie.

Vote-weighted spread: about 46 points (61 vs 15).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 53-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie highlight: The dialogue generally serves the story and humor rather than pushing overt ideological messages, keeping message-first dialogue low.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie: Characters are mostly adapted from the game franchise with some minor additions, but there is little evidence of tokenistic or symbolic character construction.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than The Super Mario Bros. Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Super Mario Bros. Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Super Mario Bros. Movie, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Super Mario Bros. Movie.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Super Mario Bros. Movie?
The Super Mario Bros. Movie scores higher on the AI pass (91/100 vs 38/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 15 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.