Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Faster, Faster

Faster, Faster

1981

The Odyssey vs Faster, Faster: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Faster, Faster: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Faster, Faster are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; Faster, Faster in 1981. People look up The Odyssey vs Faster, Faster, or The Odyssey or Faster, Faster, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Faster, Faster
FieldThe OdysseyFaster, Faster
Release year20261981
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyCrime, Drama, Romance
Woke Score38/10010/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than Faster, Faster based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 28 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
Faster, Faster
Movie
Faster, Faster1981
10Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Faster, Faster

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Faster, Faster (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 28 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 28-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Faster, Faster highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the gritty crime drama and romance narrative without overt ideological lecturing or message-driven exchanges.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • Faster, Faster: Characters feel organically placed within the crime and romance story, with no apparent tokenistic or symbolic insertions.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Faster, Faster, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Faster, Faster, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Faster, Faster, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Faster, Faster.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Faster, Faster?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 10/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.