Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!

The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!

1988

The Odyssey vs The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! in 1988. People look up The Odyssey vs The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, or The Odyssey or The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
FieldThe OdysseyThe Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
Release year20261988
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyComedy, Crime
Woke Score38/1005/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 33 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 33 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 33-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! highlight: The dialogue is primarily comedic and situational, focusing on slapstick and absurdity rather than delivering ideological messages.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!: Characters serve the humor and plot without feeling inserted for representation or political signaling.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 5/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.