Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Apartment

The Apartment

1960

The Odyssey vs The Apartment: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Apartment: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Apartment are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; The Apartment in 1960. People look up The Odyssey vs The Apartment, or The Odyssey or The Apartment, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Apartment
FieldThe OdysseyThe Apartment
Release year20261960
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyComedy, Drama, Romance
Woke Score38/10012/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than The Apartment based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 26 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
The Apartment
Movie
The Apartment1960
12Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for The Apartment

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than The Apartment (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 26 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 26-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Apartment highlight: Dialogue generally serves the story and character development rather than pushing overt ideological messages, with only mild moments of social critique.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • The Apartment: Characters feel organically integrated into the narrative, with their flaws and ambitions driving the plot rather than serving as mere symbols or demographic tokens.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Apartment, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than The Apartment, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than The Apartment, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Apartment.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Apartment?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 12/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.