Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Pain & Gain

Pain & Gain

2013

Category
Second title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Pain & Gain vs The Odyssey: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Pain & Gain vs The Odyssey: Quick Comparison

Pain & Gain and The Odyssey are both films. Pain & Gain landed in 2013; The Odyssey in 2026. People look up Pain & Gain vs The Odyssey, or Pain & Gain or The Odyssey, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Pain & Gain and The Odyssey
FieldPain & GainThe Odyssey
Release year20132026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresComedy, Crime, ActionAdventure, Action, Fantasy
Woke Score12/10038/100
Community ScoreNot listed61/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Pain & Gain based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 26 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Pain & Gain
Movie
Pain & Gain2013
12Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Pain & Gain
The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Pain & Gain (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 26 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 26-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Pain & Gain highlight: The dialogue largely serves the darkly comedic crime story without heavy ideological lecturing or overt messaging.
  • Pain & Gain: Characters feel grounded in their criminal and personal motivations rather than inserted for symbolic representation or demographic checkboxes.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Pain & Gain, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Pain & Gain, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Pain & Gain, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Pain & Gain or The Odyssey.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Pain & Gain or The Odyssey?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 12/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 61 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.