Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

2005

Category
Second title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory vs The Odyssey: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory vs The Odyssey: Quick Comparison

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and The Odyssey are both films. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory landed in 2005; The Odyssey in 2026. People look up Charlie and the Chocolate Factory vs The Odyssey, or Charlie and the Chocolate Factory or The Odyssey, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and The Odyssey
FieldCharlie and the Chocolate FactoryThe Odyssey
Release year20052026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Comedy, FamilyAdventure, Action, Fantasy
Woke Score12/10038/100
Community Score10/10061/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 26 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 26 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

Vote-weighted spread: about 51 points (10 vs 61).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 26-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans into moral lessons about behavior and character but remains mostly natural and story-driven.
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Characters are mostly well-integrated into the narrative, with only minor instances where traits feel exaggerated for thematic emphasis rather than tokenism.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Charlie and the Chocolate Factory or The Odyssey.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory or The Odyssey?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 12/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.