Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Wes Craven's New Nightmare

1994

Category
Second title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Wes Craven's New Nightmare vs Resident Evil: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Wes Craven's New Nightmare vs Resident Evil: Quick Comparison

Wes Craven's New Nightmare and Resident Evil are both films. Wes Craven's New Nightmare landed in 1994; Resident Evil in 2026. People look up Wes Craven's New Nightmare vs Resident Evil, or Wes Craven's New Nightmare or Resident Evil, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Wes Craven's New Nightmare and Resident Evil
FieldWes Craven's New NightmareResident Evil
Release year19942026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Mystery, FantasyHorror, Science Fiction
Woke Score10/10027/100
Community ScoreNot listed48/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Little Woke

Resident Evil appears more woke than Wes Craven's New Nightmare based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 17 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Movie
Wes Craven's New Nightmare1994
10Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil

AI vs community

AI verdict

Resident Evil is more woke than Wes Craven's New Nightmare (AI).

Resident Evil leads by 17 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 17-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • Wes Craven's New Nightmare highlight: Dialogue is primarily focused on advancing the horror and mystery plot rather than delivering ideological messages or moralizing.
  • Wes Craven's New Nightmare: Characters feel organically integrated into the meta-horror narrative without obvious tokenism or forced representation.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.

Wes Craven's New Nightmare reads higher on legacy rewriting than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Wes Craven's New Nightmare or Resident Evil.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Wes Craven's New Nightmare or Resident Evil?
Resident Evil scores higher on the AI pass (27/100 vs 10/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 48 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.