Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
National Lampoon's Van Wilder

National Lampoon's Van Wilder

2002

Category
Second title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

National Lampoon's Van Wilder vs The Odyssey: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

National Lampoon's Van Wilder vs The Odyssey: Quick Comparison

National Lampoon's Van Wilder and The Odyssey are both films. National Lampoon's Van Wilder landed in 2002; The Odyssey in 2026. People look up National Lampoon's Van Wilder vs The Odyssey, or National Lampoon's Van Wilder or The Odyssey, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of National Lampoon's Van Wilder and The Odyssey
FieldNational Lampoon's Van WilderThe Odyssey
Release year20022026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresComedy, RomanceAdventure, Action, Fantasy
Woke Score18/10038/100
Community ScoreNot listed61/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than National Lampoon's Van Wilder based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 20 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

National Lampoon's Van Wilder
Movie
National Lampoon's Van Wilder2002
18Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for National Lampoon's Van Wilder
The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than National Lampoon's Van Wilder (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 20 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 20-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • National Lampoon's Van Wilder highlight: Dialogue is mostly casual and comedic with minimal overt messaging or ideological lecturing.
  • National Lampoon's Van Wilder: Characters are primarily defined by their comedic roles and college stereotypes rather than tokenistic representation.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than National Lampoon's Van Wilder, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than National Lampoon's Van Wilder, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than National Lampoon's Van Wilder, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share National Lampoon's Van Wilder or The Odyssey.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, National Lampoon's Van Wilder or The Odyssey?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 18/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 61 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.