Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Scarlet Hollow

Scarlet Hollow

2020

Category
Second title
The Last of Us Part II

The Last of Us Part II

2020

Scarlet Hollow vs The Last of Us Part II: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Scarlet Hollow vs The Last of Us Part II: Quick Comparison

Scarlet Hollow and The Last of Us Part II are both games. People look up Scarlet Hollow vs The Last of Us Part II, or Scarlet Hollow or The Last of Us Part II, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Scarlet Hollow and The Last of Us Part II
FieldScarlet HollowThe Last of Us Part II
Release year20202020
TypeGameGame
GenresAdventure, RPG, CasualAction, Shooter, Adventure
PlatformsLinux, macOS, PCPlayStation 4, PlayStation 5
Woke Score13/10071/100
Community Score10/10052/100
VerdictPeak GamingVery Woke

The Last of Us Part II appears more woke than Scarlet Hollow based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 58 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Last of Us Part II is more woke than Scarlet Hollow (AI).

The Last of Us Part II leads by 58 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Last of Us Part II reads more woke in community votes than Scarlet Hollow.

Vote-weighted spread: about 42 points (10 vs 52).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 58-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Last of Us Part II highlight: Dialogue often feels like it serves an ideological agenda rather than character development.
  • Scarlet Hollow highlight: Dialogue is largely character-driven, with only occasional messaging.
  • Scarlet Hollow: Characters feel developed and integral to the narrative rather than mere symbols.
  • The Last of Us Part II: Characters are sometimes shaped more by their symbolic roles than by organic narrative needs.

The Last of Us Part II reads higher on modern politics injection than Scarlet Hollow, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on message-first dialogue than Scarlet Hollow, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on ideology over story than Scarlet Hollow, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Scarlet Hollow or The Last of Us Part II.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Scarlet Hollow or The Last of Us Part II?
The Last of Us Part II scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 13/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Last of Us Part II (52 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.