Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title

Planet of Lana 2

Category
Second title
The Last of Us Part II

The Last of Us Part II

2020

Planet of Lana 2 vs The Last of Us Part II: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Planet of Lana 2 vs The Last of Us Part II: Quick Comparison

Planet of Lana 2 and The Last of Us Part II are both games. People look up Planet of Lana 2 vs The Last of Us Part II, or Planet of Lana 2 or The Last of Us Part II, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to play.

Side-by-side comparison of Planet of Lana 2 and The Last of Us Part II
FieldPlanet of Lana 2The Last of Us Part II
Release yearNot listed2020
TypeGameGame
GenresAdventureAction, Shooter, Adventure
PlatformsPlayStation 5, Xbox Series S/X, PCPlayStation 4, PlayStation 5
Woke Score41/10071/100
Community ScoreNot listed52/100
VerdictSlightly WokeVery Woke

The Last of Us Part II appears more woke than Planet of Lana 2 based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 30 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Game
Planet of Lana 2
41Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Planet of Lana 2

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Last of Us Part II is more woke than Planet of Lana 2 (AI).

The Last of Us Part II leads by 30 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 30-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Last of Us Part II highlight: Dialogue often feels like it serves an ideological agenda rather than character development.
  • Planet of Lana 2 highlight: Dialogue occasionally feels more like a vehicle for themes than character development.
  • Planet of Lana 2: Some characters appear to be designed more for representation than for depth.
  • The Last of Us Part II: Characters are sometimes shaped more by their symbolic roles than by organic narrative needs.

The Last of Us Part II reads higher on modern politics injection than Planet of Lana 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on message-first dialogue than Planet of Lana 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Last of Us Part II reads higher on legacy rewriting than Planet of Lana 2, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Planet of Lana 2 or The Last of Us Part II.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Planet of Lana 2 or The Last of Us Part II?
The Last of Us Part II scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 41/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 52 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.