Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
X-Men: Apocalypse

X-Men: Apocalypse

2016

Category
Second title
Spider-Man: Brand New Day

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026

X-Men: Apocalypse vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

X-Men: Apocalypse vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Quick Comparison

X-Men: Apocalypse and Spider-Man: Brand New Day are both films. X-Men: Apocalypse landed in 2016; Spider-Man: Brand New Day in 2026. People look up X-Men: Apocalypse vs Spider-Man: Brand New Day, or X-Men: Apocalypse or Spider-Man: Brand New Day, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of X-Men: Apocalypse and Spider-Man: Brand New Day
FieldX-Men: ApocalypseSpider-Man: Brand New Day
Release year20162026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresScience Fiction, Fantasy, ActionScience Fiction, Action, Adventure
Woke Score43/10058/100
Community ScoreNot listed40/100
VerdictSlightly WokeSlightly Woke

Spider-Man: Brand New Day appears more woke than X-Men: Apocalypse based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 15 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

X-Men: Apocalypse
MovieX-Men: Apocalypse2016
43Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for X-Men: Apocalypse

AI vs community

AI verdict

Spider-Man: Brand New Day is more woke than X-Men: Apocalypse (AI).

Spider-Man: Brand New Day leads by 15 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 15-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day highlight: The dialogue often feels like it’s pushing a message rather than developing the characters organically.
  • X-Men: Apocalypse highlight: Dialogue occasionally feels like it serves a message rather than the plot.
  • X-Men: Apocalypse: Some characters appear to be included primarily for representation rather than narrative depth.
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day: Some characters appear to be included primarily for representation rather than narrative necessity.

Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on legacy rewriting than X-Men: Apocalypse, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on modern politics injection than X-Men: Apocalypse, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Spider-Man: Brand New Day reads higher on message-first dialogue than X-Men: Apocalypse, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share X-Men: Apocalypse or Spider-Man: Brand New Day.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, X-Men: Apocalypse or Spider-Man: Brand New Day?
Spider-Man: Brand New Day scores higher on the AI pass (58/100 vs 43/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (n/a vs 40 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.