Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Category
Second title
Wreck-It Ralph

Wreck-It Ralph

2012

Resident Evil vs Wreck-It Ralph: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Resident Evil vs Wreck-It Ralph: Quick Comparison

Resident Evil and Wreck-It Ralph are both films. Resident Evil landed in 2026; Wreck-It Ralph in 2012. People look up Resident Evil vs Wreck-It Ralph, or Resident Evil or Wreck-It Ralph, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Resident Evil and Wreck-It Ralph
FieldResident EvilWreck-It Ralph
Release year20262012
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Science FictionFamily, Animation, Comedy
Woke Score27/10015/100
Community Score48/10010/100
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

Resident Evil appears more woke than Wreck-It Ralph based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 12 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil
Wreck-It Ralph
Movie
Wreck-It Ralph2012
15Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): ~10/100

See full breakdown for Wreck-It Ralph

AI vs community

AI verdict

Resident Evil is more woke than Wreck-It Ralph (AI).

Resident Evil leads by 12 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Resident Evil reads more woke in community votes than Wreck-It Ralph.

Vote-weighted spread: about 38 points (48 vs 10).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 12-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • Wreck-It Ralph highlight: The dialogue primarily serves character development and humor, with minimal overt messaging or ideological lecturing.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.
  • Wreck-It Ralph: Characters are mostly well-integrated into the story, with only slight tendencies toward tokenism in the diversity of game genres and character archetypes.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Resident Evil or Wreck-It Ralph.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Resident Evil or Wreck-It Ralph?
Resident Evil scores higher on the AI pass (27/100 vs 15/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on Resident Evil (48 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.