Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Category
Second title
Equilibrium

Equilibrium

2002

Resident Evil vs Equilibrium: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Resident Evil vs Equilibrium: Quick Comparison

Resident Evil and Equilibrium are both films. Resident Evil landed in 2026; Equilibrium in 2002. People look up Resident Evil vs Equilibrium, or Resident Evil or Equilibrium, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Resident Evil and Equilibrium
FieldResident EvilEquilibrium
Release year20262002
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Science FictionAction, Science Fiction, Thriller
Woke Score27/10022/100
Community Score48/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Little Woke

Resident Evil appears more woke than Equilibrium based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 5 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil
Equilibrium
Movie
Equilibrium2002
22Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Equilibrium

AI vs community

AI verdict

Resident Evil is more woke than Equilibrium (AI).

Resident Evil leads by 5 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 5-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • Equilibrium highlight: Dialogue occasionally serves to highlight the dangers of emotional suppression and authoritarian control, which can feel somewhat message-driven but generally supports the plot.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.
  • Equilibrium: Characters are mostly developed around their roles in the dystopian system, with limited tokenistic representation; diversity is present but not emphasized as a political statement.

Equilibrium reads higher on anti-traditional framing than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Equilibrium reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Equilibrium reads higher on ideology over story than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Resident Evil or Equilibrium.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Resident Evil or Equilibrium?
Resident Evil scores higher on the AI pass (27/100 vs 22/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (48 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.