Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Category
Second title
Team America: World Police

Team America: World Police

2004

Resident Evil vs Team America: World Police: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Resident Evil vs Team America: World Police: Quick Comparison

Resident Evil and Team America: World Police are both films. Resident Evil landed in 2026; Team America: World Police in 2004. People look up Resident Evil vs Team America: World Police, or Resident Evil or Team America: World Police, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Resident Evil and Team America: World Police
FieldResident EvilTeam America: World Police
Release year20262004
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Science FictionAdventure, Action, Comedy
Woke Score27/10041/100
Community Score48/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeSlightly Woke

Team America: World Police appears more woke than Resident Evil based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 14 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil
Team America: World Police
Movie
Team America: World Police2004
41Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Team America: World Police

AI vs community

AI verdict

Team America: World Police is more woke than Resident Evil (AI).

Team America: World Police leads by 14 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 14-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Team America: World Police highlight: Dialogue often serves as satirical commentary on politics and Hollywood culture, blending humor with pointed ideological jabs.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.
  • Team America: World Police: Characters like the Film Actors Guild are caricatures designed more for political satire than nuanced storytelling, which can feel tokenistic.

Team America: World Police reads higher on modern politics injection than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Team America: World Police reads higher on anti-traditional framing than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Team America: World Police reads higher on message-first dialogue than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Resident Evil or Team America: World Police.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Resident Evil or Team America: World Police?
Team America: World Police scores higher on the AI pass (41/100 vs 27/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (48 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.