Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Resident Evil

Resident Evil

2026

Category
Second title
Summer's Last Resort

Summer's Last Resort

2026

Resident Evil vs Summer's Last Resort: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Resident Evil vs Summer's Last Resort: Quick Comparison

Resident Evil and Summer's Last Resort are both films. People look up Resident Evil vs Summer's Last Resort, or Resident Evil or Summer's Last Resort, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Resident Evil and Summer's Last Resort
FieldResident EvilSummer's Last Resort
Release year20262026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Science FictionComedy, Romance
Woke Score27/10014/100
Community Score48/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

Resident Evil appears more woke than Summer's Last Resort based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 13 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

Resident Evil
Movie
Resident Evil2026
27Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~48/100

See full breakdown for Resident Evil
Summer's Last Resort
Movie
Summer's Last Resort2026
14Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Summer's Last Resort

AI vs community

AI verdict

Resident Evil is more woke than Summer's Last Resort (AI).

Resident Evil leads by 13 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 13-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Resident Evil highlight: The dialogue primarily serves the horror and survival narrative with minimal overt ideological messaging.
  • Summer's Last Resort highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans on moral lessons about family and relationships but generally serves the comedic and romantic plot.
  • Resident Evil: Characters appear to be motivated by survival and plot needs rather than symbolic representation or tokenism.
  • Summer's Last Resort: Characters feel mostly organic to the story, with only minor moments where diversity or social themes seem inserted without deep narrative integration.

Summer's Last Resort reads higher on cultural normalization framing than Resident Evil, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Resident Evil or Summer's Last Resort.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Resident Evil or Summer's Last Resort?
Resident Evil scores higher on the AI pass (27/100 vs 14/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (48 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.