Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Toy Story

Toy Story

1995

The Odyssey vs Toy Story: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Toy Story: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Toy Story are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; Toy Story in 1995. People look up The Odyssey vs Toy Story, or The Odyssey or Toy Story, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Toy Story
FieldThe OdysseyToy Story
Release year20261995
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyFamily, Comedy, Animation
Woke Score38/1007/100
Community Score61/10010/100
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than Toy Story based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 31 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
Toy Story
Movie
Toy Story1995
7Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): ~10/100

See full breakdown for Toy Story

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Toy Story (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 31 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than Toy Story.

Vote-weighted spread: about 51 points (61 vs 10).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 31-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Toy Story highlight: The dialogue primarily serves character development and humor, with minimal overt messaging or ideological lecturing.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • Toy Story: Characters feel naturally integrated into the story world, with their personalities and conflicts emerging organically rather than as symbolic tokens.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Toy Story, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Toy Story, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Toy Story, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Toy Story.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Toy Story?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 7/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.