Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Whale

The Whale

2022

The Odyssey vs The Whale: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Whale: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Whale are both films. People look up The Odyssey vs The Whale, or The Odyssey or The Whale, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Whale
FieldThe OdysseyThe Whale
Release year20262022
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyDrama
Woke Score38/10071/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Woke

The Whale appears more woke than The Odyssey based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 33 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
The Whale
Movie
The Whale2022
71Score
Very Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for The Whale

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Whale is more woke than The Odyssey (AI).

The Whale leads by 33 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 33-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Whale highlight: The dialogue often feels weighed down by heavy-handed messaging about body positivity and societal judgment, which sometimes overshadows natural character interaction.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • The Whale: Characters occasionally seem crafted to embody specific social issues, particularly around obesity and redemption, rather than emerging organically from the story.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than The Whale, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Whale reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Whale reads higher on cultural normalization framing than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Whale.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Whale?
The Whale scores higher on the AI pass (71/100 vs 38/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.