Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom

Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom

2023

The Odyssey vs Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom are both films. People look up The Odyssey vs Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom, or The Odyssey or Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom
FieldThe OdysseyAsterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom
Release year20262023
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyFamily, Comedy, Adventure
Woke Score38/10033/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 5 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 5 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 5-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans on exposition and cultural explanations that feel slightly forced, but largely serves the comedic and adventurous tone without heavy ideological lecturing.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom: Some characters appear designed to represent cultural diversity and new settings, which can feel somewhat tokenistic given the franchise's traditional European roots and the sudden pivot to China.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 33/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.