Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
What Women Want

What Women Want

2000

The Odyssey vs What Women Want: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs What Women Want: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and What Women Want are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; What Women Want in 2000. People look up The Odyssey vs What Women Want, or The Odyssey or What Women Want, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and What Women Want
FieldThe OdysseyWhat Women Want
Release year20262000
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyComedy, Romance
Woke Score38/10017/100
Community Score61/10010/100
VerdictVery Little WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than What Women Want based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 21 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
What Women Want
Movie
What Women Want2000
17Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): ~10/100

See full breakdown for What Women Want

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than What Women Want (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 21 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than What Women Want.

Vote-weighted spread: about 51 points (61 vs 10).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 21-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • What Women Want highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans on gender stereotypes and moral lessons about understanding women, but it generally serves the comedic and romantic narrative rather than overt messaging.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • What Women Want: Characters are mostly developed to fit the romantic comedy formula, with some reliance on gender-based tropes, but they do not feel primarily tokenistic or symbolic.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than What Women Want, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than What Women Want, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than What Women Want, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or What Women Want.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or What Women Want?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 17/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.