Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
A Nation Awakens

A Nation Awakens

1966

The Odyssey vs A Nation Awakens: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs A Nation Awakens: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and A Nation Awakens are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; A Nation Awakens in 1966. People look up The Odyssey vs A Nation Awakens, or The Odyssey or A Nation Awakens, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and A Nation Awakens
FieldThe OdysseyA Nation Awakens
Release year20261966
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyHistory, War, Drama
Woke Score51/10022/100
Community Score67/10010/100
VerdictSlightly WokeVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than A Nation Awakens based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 29 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

The Odyssey
MovieThe Odyssey2026
51Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): ~67/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
A Nation Awakens
MovieA Nation Awakens1966
22Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~10/100

See full breakdown for A Nation Awakens

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than A Nation Awakens (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 29 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than A Nation Awakens.

Vote-weighted spread: about 57 points (67 vs 10).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 29-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: Dialogue serves the narrative rather than pushing a modern agenda.
  • A Nation Awakens highlight: Dialogue serves the historical context rather than overt messaging.
  • The Odyssey: Characters are rooted in the original myth, maintaining depth and complexity.
  • A Nation Awakens: Characters are primarily grounded in their roles within the narrative.

The Odyssey reads higher on modern politics injection than A Nation Awakens, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. A Nation Awakens reads higher on cultural normalization framing than The Odyssey, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or A Nation Awakens.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or A Nation Awakens?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (51/100 vs 22/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (67 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.