Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
28 Years Later

28 Years Later

2025

Category
Second title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

28 Years Later vs The Odyssey: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

28 Years Later vs The Odyssey: Quick Comparison

28 Years Later and The Odyssey are both films. People look up 28 Years Later vs The Odyssey, or 28 Years Later or The Odyssey, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of 28 Years Later and The Odyssey
Field28 Years LaterThe Odyssey
Release year20252026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresHorror, Thriller, Science FictionAdventure, Action, Fantasy
Woke Score38/10038/100
Community Score90/10061/100
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Little Woke

AI scores are within 0 points, but the community leans more woke on 28 Years Later than The Odyssey (about 29 points on our vote scale).

28 Years Later
Movie
28 Years Later2025
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~90/100

See full breakdown for 28 Years Later
The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

28 Years Later and The Odyssey tie on the AI woke score (within a few points).

Both titles sit at 38/100 and 38/100 on the AI scale.

Community verdict

28 Years Later reads more woke in community votes than The Odyssey.

Vote-weighted spread: about 29 points (90 vs 61).

Why the scores diverge

  • Both titles are within a few AI points, so the tiebreaker is the per-dimension notes in each full write-up.
  • 28 Years Later: Characters appear mostly motivated by survival instincts and personal stakes rather than serving as symbolic tokens or demographic checkboxes.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than 28 Years Later, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than 28 Years Later, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than 28 Years Later, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share 28 Years Later or The Odyssey.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, 28 Years Later or The Odyssey?
On AI scores they are within 5 points (38/100 vs 38/100), so we call it a tie for now.
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on 28 Years Later (90 vs 61 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.