Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Ant-Man

Ant-Man

2015

Category
Second title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Ant-Man vs The Odyssey: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Ant-Man vs The Odyssey: Quick Comparison

Ant-Man and The Odyssey are both films. Ant-Man landed in 2015; The Odyssey in 2026. People look up Ant-Man vs The Odyssey, or Ant-Man or The Odyssey, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Ant-Man and The Odyssey
FieldAnt-ManThe Odyssey
Release year20152026
TypeMovieMovie
GenresScience Fiction, Adventure, ActionAdventure, Action, Fantasy
Woke Score15/10038/100
Community Score10/10061/100
VerdictAbsolute CinemaVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Ant-Man based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 23 points. Community votes agree with the AI verdict.

Ant-Man
Movie
Ant-Man2015
15Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): ~10/100

See full breakdown for Ant-Man
The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Ant-Man (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 23 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

The Odyssey reads more woke in community votes than Ant-Man.

Vote-weighted spread: about 51 points (10 vs 61).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 23-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Ant-Man highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans on light moralizing and exposition but mainly serves the heist-driven plot.
  • Ant-Man: Characters are generally well-integrated with minor nods to diversity but not tokenistic or forced.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.

The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Ant-Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Ant-Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Ant-Man, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Ant-Man or The Odyssey.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Ant-Man or The Odyssey?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 15/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on The Odyssey (61 vs 10 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.