Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

1993

Category
Second title
Lanterns

Lanterns

2026

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure vs Lanterns: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure vs Lanterns: Quick Comparison

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure and Lanterns are both TV shows. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure landed in 1993; Lanterns in 2026. People look up JoJo's Bizarre Adventure vs Lanterns, or JoJo's Bizarre Adventure or Lanterns, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure and Lanterns
FieldJoJo's Bizarre AdventureLanterns
Release year19932026
TypeTV ShowTV Show
GenresAnimation, Action & Adventure, Sci-Fi & FantasySci-Fi & Fantasy, Mystery, Action & Adventure
Woke Score12/10033/100
Community Score90/10070/100
VerdictPeak TelevisionVery Little Woke

Lanterns appears more woke than JoJo's Bizarre Adventure based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 21 points. Community votes lean toward JoJo's Bizarre Adventure instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

Lanterns
TV Show
Lanterns2026
33Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~70/100

See full breakdown for Lanterns

AI vs community

AI verdict

Lanterns is more woke than JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (AI).

Lanterns leads by 21 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure reads more woke in community votes than Lanterns.

Vote-weighted spread: about 20 points (90 vs 70).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 21-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Lanterns highlight: Dialogue occasionally veers into messaging territory, but not overwhelmingly so.
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure highlight: The dialogue serves the eccentric and over-the-top nature of the story rather than pushing a moral agenda.
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Characters are distinct and memorable, driven by their unique abilities and personalities rather than symbolic representation.
  • Lanterns: Characters have some depth, though elements of tokenism are present.

Lanterns reads higher on legacy rewriting than JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Lanterns reads higher on modern politics injection than JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Lanterns reads higher on cultural normalization framing than JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share JoJo's Bizarre Adventure or Lanterns.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure or Lanterns?
Lanterns scores higher on the AI pass (33/100 vs 12/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (90 vs 70 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.