Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
In the Lost Lands

In the Lost Lands

2025

Category
Second title
Barbie

Barbie

2023

In the Lost Lands vs Barbie: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

In the Lost Lands vs Barbie: Quick Comparison

In the Lost Lands and Barbie are both films. People look up In the Lost Lands vs Barbie, or In the Lost Lands or Barbie, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of In the Lost Lands and Barbie
FieldIn the Lost LandsBarbie
Release year20252023
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAction, Fantasy, WesternNot listed
Woke Score30/10076/100
Community Score90/10044/100
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Woke

Barbie appears more woke than In the Lost Lands based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 46 points. Community votes lean toward In the Lost Lands instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

In the Lost Lands
Movie
In the Lost Lands2025
30Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~90/100

See full breakdown for In the Lost Lands
Barbie
Movie
Barbie2023
76Score
Very Woke

Community (votes): ~44/100

See full breakdown for Barbie

AI vs community

AI verdict

Barbie is more woke than In the Lost Lands (AI).

Barbie leads by 46 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

In the Lost Lands reads more woke in community votes than Barbie.

Vote-weighted spread: about 46 points (90 vs 44).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 46-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Barbie highlight: The dialogue often feels like a platform for feminist and ideological messaging rather than natural character interaction, with characters delivering lines that prioritize social commentary over story progression.
  • In the Lost Lands highlight: Dialogue is primarily functional and focused on advancing the plot rather than delivering ideological messages or moral lectures.
  • In the Lost Lands: Characters appear organically integrated into the story with clear motivations and roles, avoiding tokenism or symbolic casting.
  • Barbie: Several characters appear designed more to tick diversity boxes and represent political symbols than to serve the narrative organically, which disrupts character depth and coherence.

Barbie reads higher on ideology over story than In the Lost Lands, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Barbie reads higher on modern politics injection than In the Lost Lands, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Barbie reads higher on message-first dialogue than In the Lost Lands, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share In the Lost Lands or Barbie.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, In the Lost Lands or Barbie?
Barbie scores higher on the AI pass (76/100 vs 30/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on In the Lost Lands (90 vs 44 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.