Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
Ms. Rachel

Ms. Rachel

2025

Category
Second title
Lanterns

Lanterns

2026

Ms. Rachel vs Lanterns: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

Ms. Rachel vs Lanterns: Quick Comparison

Ms. Rachel and Lanterns are both TV shows. People look up Ms. Rachel vs Lanterns, or Ms. Rachel or Lanterns, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of Ms. Rachel and Lanterns
FieldMs. RachelLanterns
Release year20252026
TypeTV ShowTV Show
GenresKidsSci-Fi & Fantasy, Mystery, Action & Adventure
Woke Score5/10033/100
Community Score90/10070/100
VerdictPeak TelevisionVery Little Woke

Lanterns appears more woke than Ms. Rachel based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 28 points. Community votes lean toward Ms. Rachel instead; worth checking both breakdowns.

Ms. Rachel
TV Show
Ms. Rachel2025
5Score
Peak Television

Community (votes): ~90/100

See full breakdown for Ms. Rachel
Lanterns
TV Show
Lanterns2026
33Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~70/100

See full breakdown for Lanterns

AI vs community

AI verdict

Lanterns is more woke than Ms. Rachel (AI).

Lanterns leads by 28 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Ms. Rachel reads more woke in community votes than Lanterns.

Vote-weighted spread: about 20 points (90 vs 70).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 28-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • Lanterns highlight: Dialogue occasionally veers into messaging territory, but not overwhelmingly so.
  • Ms. Rachel highlight: The dialogue is primarily focused on educational content rather than overt messaging.
  • Ms. Rachel: Characters are designed to be relatable and engaging for children, not for symbolic representation.
  • Lanterns: Characters have some depth, though elements of tokenism are present.

Lanterns reads higher on message-first dialogue than Ms. Rachel, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Lanterns reads higher on tokenistic characters than Ms. Rachel, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. Lanterns reads higher on ideology over story than Ms. Rachel, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share Ms. Rachel or Lanterns.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, Ms. Rachel or Lanterns?
Lanterns scores higher on the AI pass (33/100 vs 5/100).
What do community votes say?
Votes lean more woke on Ms. Rachel (90 vs 70 on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.