Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
Suspiria

Suspiria

2018

The Odyssey vs Suspiria: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs Suspiria: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and Suspiria are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; Suspiria in 2018. People look up The Odyssey vs Suspiria, or The Odyssey or Suspiria, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and Suspiria
FieldThe OdysseySuspiria
Release year20262018
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyHorror, Mystery, Drama
Woke Score38/10031/100
Community Score61/100Not listed
VerdictVery Little WokeVery Little Woke

The Odyssey appears more woke than Suspiria based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 7 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
Movie
The Odyssey2026
38Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): ~61/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
Suspiria
Movie
Suspiria2018
31Score
Very Little Woke

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for Suspiria

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than Suspiria (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 7 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 7-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: The film prominently features Odysseus's reflective moralizing and thematic messaging through dialogue, especially in its opening scenes, which suggests a message-first approach to storytelling.
  • Suspiria highlight: The dialogue occasionally leans into thematic exposition and symbolic language that can feel more about mood and message than natural conversation.
  • The Odyssey: Significant rearrangement and re-centering of the Trojan Horse and the destruction of Troy sequence shifts the narrative focus toward Odysseus's guilt, marking a clear legacy rewriting from Homer’s original epic.
  • Suspiria: Some characters appear to serve more as archetypes or symbolic figures within the horror narrative rather than fully fleshed-out individuals.

The Odyssey reads higher on message-first dialogue than Suspiria, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than Suspiria, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on legacy rewriting than Suspiria, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or Suspiria.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or Suspiria?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (38/100 vs 31/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (61 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.

Send feedback

We send your description, report type, optional email and the current page path. No browsing history or session transcript is included.