Compare only works for titles already in our database with a verdict. If something doesn't show up in the lists below, find it from the home search, run analysis first, then come back to this page.

Switch titles

Category
First title
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

2026

Category
Second title
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

1974

The Odyssey vs The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: Which Is More Woke?

Share this comparison

The Odyssey vs The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: Quick Comparison

The Odyssey and The Texas Chain Saw Massacre are both films. The Odyssey landed in 2026; The Texas Chain Saw Massacre in 1974. People look up The Odyssey vs The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, or The Odyssey or The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, when they want a straight compare of the two.

Below is a side-by-side of the facts we have, then how their political messaging, cultural themes, and IsItWoke scores differ. This is not a review of which is better to watch.

Side-by-side comparison of The Odyssey and The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
FieldThe OdysseyThe Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Release year20261974
TypeMovieMovie
GenresAdventure, Action, FantasyHorror
Woke Score51/1005/100
Community Score67/100Not listed
VerdictSlightly WokeAbsolute Cinema

The Odyssey appears more woke than The Texas Chain Saw Massacre based on AI analysis, with a difference of about 46 points. Community votes are split or too thin to call a clear winner yet.

The Odyssey
MovieThe Odyssey2026
51Score
Slightly Woke

Community (votes): ~67/100

See full breakdown for The Odyssey
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
MovieThe Texas Chain Saw Massacre1974
5Score
Absolute Cinema

Community (votes): not enough data yet

See full breakdown for The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

AI vs community

AI verdict

The Odyssey is more woke than The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (AI).

The Odyssey leads by 46 points on the AI scale.

Community verdict

Community averages are too close to call (or one side has no votes yet).

Why the scores diverge

  • The 46-point gap reflects how much ideology steers each story on our six-dimension pass, not just vibes.
  • The Odyssey highlight: Dialogue serves the narrative rather than pushing a modern agenda.
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre highlight: Dialogue serves the horror atmosphere rather than a political agenda.
  • The Odyssey: Characters are rooted in the original myth, maintaining depth and complexity.
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: Characters are primarily developed through their actions and reactions to terror.

The Odyssey reads higher on ideology over story than The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on modern politics injection than The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, which nudges the overall profile message-forward. The Odyssey reads higher on protected protagonist pattern than The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, which nudges the overall profile message-forward.

Browse more

Other matchups that share The Odyssey or The Texas Chain Saw Massacre.

Trending now

Frequently asked questions

Which is more woke, The Odyssey or The Texas Chain Saw Massacre?
The Odyssey scores higher on the AI pass (51/100 vs 5/100).
What do community votes say?
Community averages are within the tie band or too close to call (67 vs n/a on our vote-weighted scale).
Why might AI and votes disagree?
AI scores come from a structured model pass; votes capture how people read the politics or messaging. Trailers, culture-war framing, and release timing can push votes away from the model.